HRPP Manual Section 8-1
[…] This provision does not prevent an investigator from abiding by any legal requirements to return individual research results.” 45 CFR 46.104(d)(2018 Requirements)

Limited IRB Review Criteria for Exempt 2(iii) and 3(iii)

“When appropriate, there are adequate provisions to protect the privacy of subjects and to maintain the confidentiality of data.” 45 CFR 46.111(a)(7)(2018 Requirements)

Pre-Common Rule Exempt Categories

The following exempt categories apply to research subject to pre-2018 Common Rule regulations. 45 CFR 46.101(b) subcategories (1), (2), (3), (4), and (5) cannot be applied to activities that are FDA-regulated.

“Unless otherwise required by Department or Agency heads, research activities in which the only involvement of human subjects will be in one or more of the following categories are exempt from this policy:”